Complete results; Scott reelected Mayor of Cottonport; Draper elected mayor of Simmesport, Kenneth Smith reelected Chief of Police in Hessmer
Avoyelles Parish
MAYOR - TOWN OF COTTONPORT
4 of 4 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
298 Louie Laborde (DEM) 34%
578 William "Scotty" Scott (DEM) 66%
Total: 876
Unofficial Turnout: 67.4%
MAYOR - TOWN OF SIMMESPORT
2 of 2 precincts reporting - 100% absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
195 Frankie Bordelon (DEM) 31%
327 Leslie Draper III (DEM) 52%
104 Calvin "Ray" Rabalais (NOPTY) 17%
Total: 626
Unofficial Turnout: 62.9%
CHIEF OF POLICE - TOWN OF COTTONPORT
4 of 4 precincts reporting - 100% absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
388 Earnest Anderson, Jr. (DEM) 44%
286 Steven John Gauthier (REP) 33%
95 Taronda Jacobs (DEM) 11%
111 Donald Ray Jenkins (NOPTY) 13%
Total: 880
Unofficial Turnout: 67.7%
CHIEF OF POLICE - VILLAGE OF HESSMER
3 of 3 precincts reporting - 100% absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
19 Donald Bernard (DEM) 5%
110 Donald Lachney (DEM) 30%
239 Kenneth P. Smith (DEM) 65%
Total: 368
Unofficial Turnout: 66.4%
Alderman -- District 4, Town of Simmesport
2 of 2 precincts reporting - 100% absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
112 Sherman Bell (DEM) 69%
50 Marsha Strong (DEM) 31%
Total: 162
Unofficial Turnout: 57.2%
Council Member -- District 1, Town of Cottonport
3 of 3 precincts reporting - 100% absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
178 Margaret Prater-Jenkins (DEM) 76%
56 Lorraine Seaberry (DEM) 24%
Total: 234
Unofficial Turnout: 64.3%
Council Member -- District 4, Town of Cottonport
3 of 3 precincts reporting - 100% absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
68 Brenda Moore Bazile (DEM) 46%
81 Demple Prater (DEM) 54%
Total: 149
Unofficial Turnout: 57.5%
-------------------------------------------------
PRESIDENTIAL
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
5,032 Hillary Clinton, Timothy Kaine Democratic
30%
69 Jill Stein, Ajamu Baraka Green
0%
188 Gary Johnson, Bill Weld Libertarian
1%
11,163 Donald Trump, Michael Pence Republican
67%
28 Darrell Castle, Scott Bradley Constitution Party Nominee
0%
28 Evan McMullin, Nathan Johnson Courage Character Service
0%
13 Laurence Kotlikoff, Edward Lea It's Our Children
0%
14 Tom Hoefling, Steve Schulin Life, Family, Constitution
0%
5 Princess Jacob, Milton Fambro Loyal Trustworthy Compassion
0%
3 Gloria La Riva, Eugene Puryear Socialism and Liberation
0%
6 Jerry White, Niles Niemuth Socialism Equality Anti-War
0%
7 Alyson Kennedy, Osborne Hart Socialist Workers Party
0%
25 Chris Keniston, Deacon Taylor Veterans Party
0%
Total: 16,581
Unofficial Turnout: 66.3%
-------------------------------------------------
U. S. Senator
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
263 Beryl Billiot (NOPTY)
2%
2,105 Charles Boustany (REP)
14%
2,420 Foster Campbell (DEM)
16%
139 "Joseph" Cao (REP)
1%
77 Thomas P. Clements (LBT)
1%
392 Donald "Crawdaddy" Crawford (REP)
3%
1,354 David Duke (REP)
9%
364
Derrick Edwards (DEM)
2%
980
Caroline Fayard (DEM)
6%
2,139
John Fleming (REP)
14%
26
Le Roy Gillam (LBT)
0%
52
Troy Hebert (NOPTY)
0%
3,496
John Kennedy (REP)
23%
350
Gary Landrieu (DEM)
2%
23
William Robert "Bob" Lang, Jr. (OTHER)
0%
563
"Rob" Maness (REP)
4%
27
Kaitlin Marone (NOPTY)
0%
27
Charles Marsala (REP)
0%
37
MV "Vinny" Mendoza (DEM)
0%
13
Abhay Patel (REP)
0%
57
Joshua Pellerin (DEM)
0%
6
Gregory Taylor, Jr. (OTHER)
0%
16
Arden Wells (NOPTY)
0%
279
Peter Williams (DEM)
2%
Total: 15,205
Unofficial Turnout: 60.8%
-------------------------------------------------
U. S. Representative -- 5th Congressional District
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes 10,172
Ralph Abraham, Jr. (REP)
78%
2,854
Billy Burkette (REP)
22%
Total: 13,026
Unofficial Turnout: 52.1%
-------------------------------------------------
Associate Justice -- Supreme Court, 3rd Supreme Court District
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
5,432
Marilyn Castle (REP)
42%
7,587
James "Jimmy" Genovese (REP)
58%
Total: 13,019
Unofficial Turnout: 52.1%
-------------------------------------------------
Judge, Court of Appeal -- 3rd Circuit, 1st Dist., Division B
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
7,059
Van Kyzar (DEM)
52%
6,401
"Chris" Peters (DEM)
48%
Total: 13,460
Unofficial Turnout: 53.8%
PSC -- District 4
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
6,545
"Mike" Francis (REP)
47%
2,217
Reldon Owens (REP)
16%
5,292
Mary Werner (DEM)
38%
Total: 14,054
Unofficial Turnout: 56.2%
-------------------------------------------------
CA NO. 1 (ACT 677 - HB 459) -- Registrar of Voters
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
10,001
YES
68%
4,668
NO
32%
Total: 14,669
Unofficial Turnout: 58.7%
CA NO. 2 (ACT 680 - SB 80) -- Establish Tuition without Legislative Approval
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
4,898
YES
34%
9,667
NO
66%
Total: 14,565
Unofficial Turnout: 58.3%
CA NO. 3 (ACT 31 - HB 31) -- Eliminate Deductibility of Federal Income Taxes
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
6,278
YES
44%
8,124
NO
56%
Total: 14,402
Unofficial Turnout: 57.6%
CA NO. 4 (ACT 678 - HB 505) -- Homestead Exemption-Surviving Spouse
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
9,657
YES
67%
4,797
NO
33%
Total: 14,454
Unofficial Turnout: 57.8%
CA NO. 5 (ACT 679 - HB 603) -- Revenue Stabilization Trust Fund
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
6,954
YES
49%
7,306
NO
51%
Total: 14,260
Unofficial Turnout: 57.0%
CA NO. 6 (ACT 681 - SB 201) -- Use Funds to Eliminate Projected Deficits
Runs in multiple parishes
49 of 49 precincts reporting - 100%
absentee reporting - 100%
Votes
5,891
YES
42%
8,297
NO
58%
Total: 14,188
Unofficial Turnout: 56.7%